May 7th, 2016 Montgomery County elections

Click here for sample ballot

Click here for early voting times and locations

Click here for election day voting times and locations

The following local elections are being held in Montgomery County on May 7, 2016:

Municipal Elections
 

CITY OF CONROE

Mayor

Doris Hickman
Toby Powell
Jim Gentry

City Council, Place 1

Sandra Whisenhunt Walker
Tony Fuller
Duane Ham
Carl White

City Council, Place 2

Cody Lovins
Seth M. Gibson
Demetrius "Demond" White
Mark Frank

Click here for voting information

Click here for more information about the candidates
 


CITY OF CUT AND SHOOT

Alderman, Position 1

James M. (Mike) Berry

Alderman, Position 3

Tom Robinson
Vickie Marie Warner

Alderman, Position 5

John Winters
Bill Green
 


CITY OF MAGNOLIA

Mayor

Todd Kana

City Council, Position 4

Jim Massey
Brenda Hoppe

City Council, Position 5

Jonny Williams
 


CITY OF OAK RIDGE NORTH

Mayor

Jim Kuykendall
Al Stahl

City Council, Place 1

Ray Parker
Tom Coale

City Council, Place 3

Alex Jones
David Weathersby

City Council, Place 4

Marilyn Cook
Michelle Cassio
 


CITY OF PANORAMA VILLAGE

Mayor

Howard Kravetz
Lynn Scott

City Council, Position 2

Clint Fowler

City Council, Position 4

Bill King
Dean Bishop
 


CITY OF SHENANDOAH

Mayor

Garry B. Watts
Ritch Wheeler

City Council, Position 1

Ron Raymaker
Mark Hendon
Gary Henson

City Council, Position 5

Michael McLeod

 

Special purpose district elections


East Montgomery County Improvement District

Director, Position 1

Brenda Webb
Write-in

Director, Position 2

Cheston Loving
Fred Wetz
Write-in

Director, Position 3

Guy Hancock
Dale Martin
Write-in

Director, Position 4

Katherine Persson
Write-in


MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT 9

Director (vote for none, one, or two)

Charles Barron
Judy Sanders
Royce Sharp


MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT 15

Director (vote for none, one, two, or three)

Donald Piper
Jerry Leiker
Danny Dean
Gordon K. Nix


MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT 18

Director (vote for none, one, or two)

Gary Montgomery
Blair Smith
Lou Tichacek


MONTGOMERY COUNTY UTILITY DISTRICT 2

Director (vote for none, one, or two)

Steve Bryan
Barry Waites
Bob Long
 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY UTILITY DISTRICT 4

Director (vote for none, one, two, or three)

Maurice Williams
Ronald R. Cunningham
Keith Armstrong
Carl D. Clay


SPRING CREEK UTILITY DISTRICT

Director (vote for none, one, two, or three)

Dale Healy
Brian Desilets
Melvin Willcockson
Mark Fusca
John G. Kohler
Paul Sterling


THE WOODLANDS MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT 1

Director (vote for none, one, two, three, four, or five)

Walter J. Lisiewski, Jr.
Hartley Mackintosh
Robert H. Leilich
Daniel E. Lewis
Tom Conroy
Helen Bostock
Bill Bootz
Travis Russo

Click here for more information about the MUD No. 1 race.



PROPOSITIONS
 

SPLENDORA ISD

Special bond election

The issuance of $30,000,000 school building bonds for the construction, acquisition, and equipment of school buildings in the district (including the rehabilitation, renovation, and improvement thereof), with priority given to the construction of a new elementary campus, improvements and additions to the Splendora High School cafetorium, construction of an addition to the agricultural facility, improvements to the softball and baseball fields and the levying of the tax in payment thereof

For
Against
 


MONTGOMERY COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT 2

Proposition 1

The adoption of a local sales and use tax in Montgomery County Emergency Services District No. 2 at the rate of two percent (2%). 

For
Against
 


MONTGOMERY COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT 14

Proposition 1

The adoption of a local sales and use tax in Montgomery County Emergency Services District No. 14 at the rate of one percent (1%).

For
Against